New Burner Ejector Style

Discussion in 'Burners and their construction' started by oldironfarmer, Jan 14, 2019.

  1. oldironfarmer

    oldironfarmer Silver Banner Member

    Got a friend who was shopping for burners for a forge, so I offered to build him one. I don't have a gas forge so I thought it was time to make a pattern. I like black walnut. Lineup dowels drilled and nozzle covering one.

    IMG_4846.JPG

    Paper line split
    IMG_4847.JPG

    Dowels made
    IMG_4853.JPG

    Painted and lettering added
    IMG_4859.JPG

    Two cast
    IMG_4865.JPG

    MIG tip installed. Manifold is turned far enough for tip to clear air holes.
    IMG_4872.JPG

    First burner finished.
    IMG_4880.JPG
    Tube is 1" 0.049 304 SS (what I had) with two 3/4" air holes.

    Fire time!!
    IMG_4879.JPG

    Nozzle has no step, just the 0.049 wall thickness, I need to make a larger step nozzle.
     
  2. Jason

    Jason Silver Banner Member

    Looks good Andy. Let me know when you can make it run on natural gas.

    I hate hauling propane and bitch at the price every time I have to.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2019
  3. Zapins

    Zapins Silver

    Really nicely done. Very nice looking parts. I'm sure it will work well.

    Why does everyone seem to want to forge and black smith these days?
     
  4. Jason

    Jason Silver Banner Member

    Forged in fire I suppose. I haven't watched that show since season 2. Frankly I'm sick of reality tv bs. Our TV lives on TCM these days.
     
  5. oldironfarmer

    oldironfarmer Silver Banner Member

    I've been blacksmithing for thirty years or so, but with a coal forge, like my friend. We both would like to have a gas forge for various reasons. However I think the Forged in Fire series is a good thing, more people are interested.

    Jason: I expect to build a natural gas burner. I don't have gas service but have a pipeline across my property. They have offered me a farm tap (free gas:D) in exchange for a right of way on some other property. So I may be getting into gas in a big way: foundry, forge, shop heat, heat treating, etc.:eek:
     
  6. Jason

    Jason Silver Banner Member

    FREE GAS? I'd build a huge shop and keep it 80degrees in that sucker!
     
  7. _Jason

    _Jason Silver


    And that, right there, is why it's so useful to be able to cast metal at home. You can make darn near anything you want.
     
  8. PatJ

    PatJ Silver Banner Member

    A cast burner body.
    Now how cool is that?

    .
     
  9. oldironfarmer

    oldironfarmer Silver Banner Member

    OK, now you can take a break from bifilm theory and help me. I should know the answer but it is not clear to me. I cast the first two burner manifolds perfectly. The third one however had a big shrink spot. The next two, (pictured) also cast well. Did I have the shrunk one just too hot? Or too cold so it didn't feed from the sprue? Surely the missing sand off the end did not cause the shrink, or did it?

    IMG_5059.JPG

    By the way, if anybody would like one of these they're pretty cheap.
     
  10. DavidF

    DavidF Administrator Staff Member Banner Member

    Not sure of the cause, but a little bit of bacindpot usually fixes it...
     
  11. oldironfarmer

    oldironfarmer Silver Banner Member

    I'm not certain I have any of that. Could I substitute bacindapot?
     
  12. PatJ

    PatJ Silver Banner Member

    My guess:

    Your gate solidified before the part, and so the part became the riser.
    I would add a riser at the boss where the gas valve goes.


    See Rule 6:
    http://www.atlasfdry.com/rule6.htm
    .
     
  13. DavidF

    DavidF Administrator Staff Member Banner Member

    Sure can, try the remeltum-dicrapum it works just as well....
     
  14. oldironfarmer

    oldironfarmer Silver Banner Member

    Thanks for your insight.
     
  15. Chazza

    Chazza Copper

    Am I right in assuming these are cast in aluminium Andy?

    I have most shrinkage problems when the metal is too hot.

    The missing sand off the end may have been part of the problem as well, as it increases the volume of metal down that end.

    I did four identical small-castings recently, from the same crucible, at the same time; No. 1, 3 and 4 were perfect but No. 2 shrank! It can be quite maddening sometimes.

    I need to make a pyrometer, so that I can eliminate one variable,

    Cheers Charlie
     
  16. oldironfarmer

    oldironfarmer Silver Banner Member

    Yes, scrap aluminum of unknown metallurgy.

    I have an immersion thermocouple but get lazy when everything goes well.:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page